Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy of GreyCortex, s.r.o. 

We recognize the need to protect the personal data of all users and visitors to our web pages. We confirm that our actions are in compliance with both the Privacy Act of the Czech Republic (Act no. 110/2019 Sb), as well as European Union 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data we collect

We collect and retain only 1) data that is needed to maintain the quality of our products and services at the highest possible level and 2) data that is essential for providing support to users of our products and services.

When you visit our website and use our services

We may collect details about devices including your IP address, device identifiers, your operating system, browser type, or other technical details provided by your web browser.

We may use so-called cookies” to track visitors to our websites. Cookie technology is used to facilitate the navigation of the website. Cookies are small pieces of unique information, sent by a website, that are stored on your hard drive and temporarily in your computer’s memory by your web browser. This allows the website to recognize you as you move through the website without your having to enter any personal information.

If you do not want this information to be stored on your computer, refer to the Help” section of your browser for the appropriate settings. This will allow you also to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies as well as offering other options and settings concerning cookies.

We may use 3rd party cookies such as Google or YouTube.

When you contact us for customer support

When you ask our customer support team for assistance or contact us via web forms, we may require your name, email address, company name, and telephone number.

When you use our services

Depending on the service settings, our monitoring and analytics tools can collect names, last names, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, or photos of users in your network.

How we use the data we collect

We use the above information for the following purposes:

Providing the service

The data we collect is important for our service to work including the security auditing service.

Providing customer support

We use your contact information from the logs and your customer support requests to provide you assistance and fixes.

Keeping our services secure

We use the information we get from website traffic and about your devices to protect our services against attacks.

Fulfilling our legal obligations

We store the data about the orders you made as mandated by law.

Implementing improvements

We use the information we get from you to improve our services.

Informing you about news and special offers

From time to time, we may send you news about our services, as well as special offers. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time.

Marketing

We may use cookies to provide you interest-based ads based on your visit to our website.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with any 3rd parties without your explicit consent with the following exceptions:

Customer support

We may involve our business partners in the process in order to provide you customer support in your language.

Developers

Our contract developers might work on fixes based on your crash- or bug report.

External processing

We may share anonymized usage data with data analysis services (like Google Analytics) to help us improve our services.

Legal reasons

We share personal information with 3rd parties when such disclosure, access, storage, and/​or processing of the information is necessary to:

  • adhere to applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental request,
  • enforce our End-user license agreement, as well as an examination of possible violations,
  • address potential security (including fraud) and technical issues.

All 3rd parties with whom we share personal information are contractually bound to uphold the strict security regulations by which we ourselves are bound to safeguard your data.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal data described in this Policy are available only to those of our employees or contractors for whom access is necessary to perform their work. The personal data that we acquire is stored on servers that are protected against unauthorized access. 

Your rights

  • You have the right to access information collected about you,
  • you may request that we delete your personal information from our system,
  • you may have the right to ask us to rectify/​correct your personal information,
  • you have the right to withdraw any consent for the processing of your personal information you provided previously.

Send any requests and queries regarding your personal information to our customer support team (info@greycortex.com).

Please note that we may reject your request to delete your personal information if these are needed for us to provide the service to you and/​or to fulfill our legal obligations.